Early American Newspapers, 1820-1829

Newspaper TitleCityStateStart DateEnd DateIssues Available
AgriculturalBostonMA1820-01-141820-07-0725
Alabama WatchmanCahawbaAL1820-08-081820-12-1514
Albany ArgusAlbanyNY1820-01-041829-12-29945
Albany GazetteAlbanyNY1820-01-031821-03-23195
Albany RegisterAlbanyNY1820-01-041822-11-2544
Alexandria GazetteAlexandriaVA1820-01-011829-12-312,363
Alexandria HeraldAlexandriaVA1820-01-031825-06-29277
AmericanNew YorkNY1820-01-011829-07-181,653
American AdvocateHallowellME1820-01-011829-12-26575
American and Commercial Daily AdvertiserBaltimoreMD1820-01-011820-12-30310
American BeaconNorfolkVA1820-01-011820-12-30311
American FarmerBaltimoreMD1820-01-071820-12-2952
American JournalIthacaNY1820-01-051823-07-16207
American MercuryHartfordCT1820-01-041829-12-29733
American RepertorySt. AlbansVT1821-09-281829-12-31478
American RepertoryBurlingtonVT1821-09-281823-03-25176
American SentinelMiddletownCT1823-01-011829-12-30717
American WatchmanWilmingtonDE1820-01-051820-07-2157
ArielNatchezMS1825-07-201828-07-19137
Ballston Spa GazetteBallston SpaNY1821-10-171825-10-04206
Baltimore Gazette and Daily AdvertiserBaltimoreMD1826-01-021829-12-311,242
Baltimore PatriotBaltimoreMD1820-01-011829-12-312,728
Baltimore Price-CurrentBaltimoreMD1820-01-011820-12-3053
Bangor Weekly RegisterBangorME1820-01-061829-12-22432
BeeHudsonNY1820-01-111820-12-198
Berks and Schuylkill JournalReadingPA1820-01-011829-12-26478
Berkshire JournalLenoxMA1829-09-031829-12-3118
Berkshire StarStockbridgeMA1820-01-061828-01-03369
Berkshire Star and County RepublicanLenoxMA1828-01-101828-12-2551
Boston Commercial GazetteBostonMA1821-01-011829-12-31862
Boston Daily AdvertiserBostonMA1820-01-011823-12-311,239
Boston IntelligencerBostonMA1820-01-011820-12-30103
Boston Patriot & Daily ChronicleBostonMA1820-01-011820-12-30309
Boston RecorderBostonMA1820-01-011829-12-30524
Boston TravelerBostonMA1825-07-051829-12-29453
Brattleboro MessengerBrattleboroVT1821-12-241829-12-18178
Brookville EnquirerBrookvilleIN1820-01-071820-12-2643
Bunker-Hill SentinelCharlestownMA1820-06-241820-07-294
CabinetSchenectadyNY1820-01-161829-12-30330
Cahawba Press and Alabama IntelligencerCahawbaAL1820-07-151820-12-302
Camden GazetteCamdenSC1820-01-061822-02-0798
Canal of IntelligenceNorwichCT1827-02-211829-10-2838
Cape-Fear RecorderWilmingtonNC1827-04-111827-04-111
Carlisle RepublicanCarlislePA1820-01-041820-10-3144
Carolina GazetteCharlestonSC1820-01-011828-12-31356
Carolina ObserverFayettevilleNC1824-12-091829-12-314
Catskill RecorderCatskillNY1820-01-051829-03-0549
Cayuga PatriotAuburnNY1827-11-211828-01-093
Cayuga RepublicanAuburnNY1820-01-051829-05-1316
Centinel Of FreedomNewarkNJ1820-01-041829-10-13438
Centinel of FreedomRockvilleMD1820-01-141820-01-141
Charleston CourierCharlestonSC1820-01-011829-12-312,146
Cherry-Valley GazetteCherry ValleyNY1820-01-041825-07-1294
Christian PhilanthropistNew BedfordMA1822-05-141823-05-1350
Christian WatchmanBostonMA1820-01-011820-12-3051
Cincinnati AdvertiserCincinnatiOH1820-06-271827-09-268
Cincinnati Chronicle and Literary GazetteCincinnatiOH1827-02-171829-10-2462
City GazetteCharlestonSC1820-01-011829-12-313,860
City of Washington GazetteWashington (DC)DC1820-01-011821-12-31672
Clarksville GazetteClarksvilleTN1820-01-081820-12-2335
ColumbianNew YorkNY1820-01-031821-06-30459
Columbian CentinelBostonMA1820-01-011825-12-31675
Columbian GazetteUticaNY1820-01-041821-01-3053
Columbian RegisterNew HavenCT1820-01-251829-11-28177
Commercial AdvertiserNew YorkNY1820-01-031829-12-301,511
Concord ObserverConcordNH1820-01-031820-12-2552
Connecticut CourantHartfordCT1820-01-041829-12-29745
Connecticut CourierBridgeportCT1820-05-031826-06-14191
Connecticut GazetteNew LondonCT1820-01-051829-12-23711
Connecticut HeraldNew HavenCT1820-01-041829-12-29517
Connecticut JournalNew HavenCT1820-01-041829-12-22290
Connecticut MirrorHartfordCT1820-01-031829-12-26524
Connecticut ObserverHartfordCT1825-01-111826-12-044
Courrier de la LouisianeNew OrleansLA1821-01-011824-01-14145
Daily Albany ArgusAlbanyNY1826-05-251827-12-3115
Daily National IntelligencerWashington (DC)DC1820-01-011829-12-312,992
Daily National JournalWashington (DC)DC1826-01-021829-12-311,233
Dartmouth GazetteHanoverNH1820-01-051820-02-093
Delaware Gazette and State JournalWilmingtonDE1820-03-041829-12-29126
Delaware Patriot and American WatchmanWilmingtonDE1828-01-251828-12-0584
Democratic PressPhiladelphiaPA1820-01-011820-12-30299
Dutchess ObserverPoughkeepsieNY1820-11-011826-04-26283
Eastern ArgusPortlandME1824-09-301829-12-25560
Easton GazetteEastonMD1820-01-101829-12-26516
Eastport SentinelEastportME1820-01-011829-12-30572
Edwardsville SpectatorEdwardsvilleIL1820-01-011826-10-20296
Emporium and true americanTrentonNJ1827-06-161828-12-1321
Enquirer, The (Richmond, VA)RichmondVA1820-01-011829-12-311,408
Essex PatriotHaverhillMA1820-01-011823-01-25190
Essex RegisterSalemMA1820-01-011827-12-311,127
Evening PostNew YorkNY1820-01-031829-12-313,056
Farmer's CabinetAmherstNH1820-01-011829-12-26638
Farmer's RepositoryCharlestownWV1820-01-051820-12-2751
Farmers' RegisterTroyNY1820-03-281820-12-253
Federal GazetteBaltimoreMD1820-01-241823-11-0815
Florida Herald and Southern DemocratSt. AugustineFL1823-01-041829-12-1685
Frankfort ArgusFrankfortKY1820-01-071829-12-09215
Franklin GazettePhiladelphiaPA1820-01-011822-03-21294
Franklin MonitorCharlestownMA1820-01-011820-06-0312
Free PressLancasterPA1820-01-061820-12-2855
Freeman's JournalCooperstownNY1820-01-031820-12-2552
GazettePortlandME1820-01-041828-12-30502
Geneva PalladiumGenevaNY1820-01-051828-04-3023
Genius of LibertyLeesburgVA1820-01-041820-12-2652
Georgetown GazetteGeorgetownSC1825-10-181826-10-13101
Georgia JournalMilledgevilleGA1821-10-231829-11-0759
GeorgianSavannahGA1821-11-061829-12-311,834
Gloucester TelegraphGloucesterMA1827-01-011829-12-26156
Grotjan's Philadelphia Public-Sale ReportPhiladelphiaPA1820-01-031820-12-2551
HalcyonSt. StephensAL1820-01-101820-11-2760
Hallowell GazetteHallowellME1820-01-051827-12-26369
Hampden FederalistSpringfieldMA1820-01-051823-03-05400
Hampden PatriotSpringfieldMA1820-01-051822-12-25189
Hampshire GazetteNorthamptonMA1820-01-041829-12-30520
Hancock GazetteBelfastME1820-07-061820-12-2826
Haverhill GazetteHaverhillMA1823-02-011829-12-26380
Herald of the ValleyFincastleVA1821-09-171823-07-0456
Hillsboro TelegraphAmherstNH1820-01-011822-07-06159
Hillsborough RecorderHillsboroughNC1824-03-101829-07-299
Illinois GazetteShawneetownIL1822-03-021828-06-289
Illinois IntelligencerVandaliaIL1820-01-051822-03-0567
Independent Chronicle & Boston PatriotBostonMA1820-01-011825-12-31646
Independent StatesmanPortlandME1821-07-141825-05-06167
Indiana CentinelVincennesIN1820-01-011820-12-3011
Ithaca JournalIthacaNY1823-07-161825-12-28133
Jamestown JournalJamestownNY1826-06-211829-12-2366
JeffersonianParisME1827-07-111829-11-245
Kentucky GazetteLexingtonKY1820-01-211829-03-0678
Ladies' Port FolioBostonMA1820-01-011820-07-0826
Lincoln IntelligencerCadizME1821-11-011822-10-2452
Lincoln TelegraphWiscassetME1821-02-151821-10-1826
Litchfield RepublicanLitchfieldCT1820-01-171822-07-31113
Literary Cadet and Rhode-Island StatesmanProvidenceRI1826-04-221829-07-18288
Long-Island StarBrooklynNY1820-01-051820-12-2727
Louisiana AdvertiserNew OrleansLA1820-04-191827-11-03329
Louisiana HeraldAlexandriaLA1820-01-211820-12-0233
Louisiana State GazetteNew OrleansLA1825-11-111826-12-07216
LouisianianSt. FrancisvilleLA1820-01-081820-05-2712
Lowell MercuryLowellMA1829-11-141829-12-267
Maine GazetteBathME1820-12-081820-12-295
Maine IntelligencerBrunswickME1820-09-231820-12-2915
Manufacturers' and Farmers' JournalProvidenceRI1820-01-031829-06-08150
Maryland GazetteAnnapolisMD1820-07-131829-12-3115
Massachusetts SpyWorcesterMA1820-01-051829-12-30523
Mercantile AdvertiserNew YorkNY1820-01-011820-12-30307
MetropolitanGeorgetownDC1820-01-261826-12-18204
Middlesex GazetteMiddletownCT1820-01-061829-12-30667
Miller's Weekly MessengerPendletonSC1820-02-091820-12-2744
MirrorFincastleVA1823-07-111825-02-1882
Mississippi State GazetteNatchezMS1820-01-081825-05-14108
Nantucket InquirerNantucketMA1821-09-201829-12-12765
Nashville ClarionNashvilleTN1821-02-061821-08-2930
Nashville GazetteNashvilleTN1820-01-011827-02-14246
Nashville RepublicanNashvilleTN1824-08-071826-10-218
National AdvocateNew YorkNY1820-01-011829-01-312,503
National AegisWorcesterMA1820-01-051829-12-30522
National GazettePhiladelphiaPA1820-04-051829-12-311,244
National MessengerGeorgetownDC1820-01-031820-12-29142
National StandardMiddleburyVT1820-01-041820-12-2653
New Hampshire IntelligencerHaverhillNH1820-12-271823-01-0836
New Hampshire ObserverConcordNH1821-01-011826-12-29312
New Hampshire Patriot and State GazetteConcordNH1820-01-041829-12-28706
New Hampshire SentinelKeeneNH1820-01-011829-12-25807
New Orleans ArgusNew OrleansLA1828-01-191829-07-21178
New-Bedford CourierNew BedfordMA1827-06-121829-12-29133
New-Bedford MercuryNew BedfordMA1820-01-071829-12-25915
New-England GalaxyBostonMA1820-01-071820-12-2952
New-England PalladiumBostonMA1820-01-041820-12-29104
New-Hampshire GazettePortsmouthNH1820-01-041829-12-29713
New-Hampshire RepublicanDoverNH1825-01-031829-10-30252
New-York Daily AdvertiserNew YorkNY1820-01-011829-12-25945
New-York GazetteNew YorkNY1820-01-011821-10-31568
New-York StatesmanAlbanyNY1820-05-161820-12-2966
Newbern SentinelNew BernNC1820-01-011828-06-12397
Newburyport HeraldNewburyportMA1820-01-041829-12-291,212
Newport MercuryNewportRI1820-01-011829-12-26823
Nordwestliche PostSunburyPA1820-01-071822-07-26123
Norfolk and Portsmouth HeraldNorfolkVA1820-06-191820-06-191
North Carolina SentinelNewbernNC1827-01-131829-12-19100
North StarDanvilleVT1821-01-041829-11-03295
Northern WhigHudsonNY1820-01-041820-12-2652
Norwich CourierNorwichCT1820-01-051829-12-30685
Norwich RepublicanNorwichCT1828-10-011829-12-3067
Ohio MonitorColumbusOH1820-01-131829-12-30231
Ohio State JournalColumbusOH1825-10-131829-12-30109
Oracle of DauphinHarrisburgPA1821-02-031825-04-2369
Orange County Patriot; or, The Spirit of Seventy-SixGoshenNY1820-01-041821-12-31115
Otsego HeraldCooperstownNY1820-01-031821-01-2957
Painesville TelegraphPainesvilleOH1822-09-251829-12-1559
Palladium of LibertyMorristownNJ1820-01-051822-12-26104
Palladium of LibertyWarrentonVA1820-01-071820-12-2237
Palmyra RegisterPalmyraNY1820-01-051820-12-2753
Patron of IndustryNew YorkNY1820-06-281821-06-27105
Pensacola GazettePensacolaFL1824-05-151829-12-19170
People's Watch-TowerBallston SpaNY1820-04-051820-04-051
PilotCazenoviaNY1820-01-051823-08-07182
Plough BoyAlbanyNY1820-01-011820-12-3054
Political IntelligencerFredericktownMD1820-01-011820-11-1110
Political VisitantWindhamCT1820-05-151820-05-151
Portland AdvertiserPortlandME1824-01-031829-12-29566
Portsmouth Journal of Literature and PoliticsPortsmouthNH1821-07-071829-12-261,013
Portsmouth OraclePortsmouthNH1820-01-011821-06-3092
Poughkeepsie JournalPoughkeepsieNY1825-02-091829-08-103
Poulson's American Daily AdvertiserPhiladelphiaPA1820-01-011820-12-30313
Providence GazetteProvidenceRI1820-01-031825-10-08603
Providence PatriotProvidenceRI1820-01-011829-12-301,792
Reading AdlerReadingPA1820-01-041829-12-29522
Religious InquirerHartfordCT1821-11-101829-12-12202
Religious Intelligencer and Christian MonitorProvidenceRI1820-05-131820-11-0428
Religious ReporterMiddleburyVT1820-04-081820-09-3027
RepertoryBostonMA1820-01-011820-12-30168
RepertoryBostonMA1821-01-021826-07-29425
ReporterLexingtonKY1820-01-041820-12-25110
ReporterBrattleboroVT1820-01-041820-12-0526
RepublicanPlattsburghNY1820-01-011820-12-3040
Republican AdvocateNew LondonCT1822-01-021828-12-1096
Republican AdvocateBataviaNY1820-04-071827-11-2362
Republican ChronicleIthacaNY1820-09-061822-12-25121
Republican Citizen and State AdvertiserFrederickMD1823-08-291829-03-2015
Republican FarmerBridgeportCT1820-01-261829-12-23126
Republican Gazette and General AdvertiserFredericktownMD1821-01-061826-09-28186
Republican StarEastonMD1821-01-021829-12-29499
Reservoir and Public ReflectorFrederickMD1826-07-251829-07-28150
Rhode Island Religious IntelligencerProvidenceRI1822-05-241824-05-14104
Rhode-Island AmericanProvidenceRI1820-01-011829-12-291,042
Rhode-Island RepublicanNewportRI1820-01-051829-12-31692
Richmond Commercial CompilerRichmondVA1820-01-121820-04-205
Richmond WhigRichmondVA1824-06-221827-04-2713
Rochester TelegraphRochesterNY1820-01-041828-07-08288
Salem GazetteSalemMA1820-01-041829-12-291,327
Salem Messenger and Public AdvertiserSalemNJ1820-10-251829-07-1530
Salem ObserverSalemMA1823-12-201829-03-21223
Saratoga FarmerBallston SpaNY1821-01-171821-02-073
Saratoga SentinelSaratoga SpringsNY1821-01-031829-12-29579
Savannah RepublicanSavannahGA1820-03-111827-12-1914
Schoharie ObserverSchoharieNY1820-01-051823-05-0773
Scioto GazetteChillicotheOH1820-01-071829-12-09433
Sentinel and WitnessMiddletownCT1823-01-011829-12-30356
Signs of the TimesAlbanyNY1827-10-131828-11-0853
South Carolina State GazetteColumbiaSC1822-01-011829-06-20128
Southern ChronicleCamdenSC1822-03-141825-08-13184
Southern Evangelical IntelligencerCharlestonSC1820-01-011821-12-29123
Southern GalaxyNatchezMS1828-05-221829-04-0916
SpectatorNew YorkNY1820-01-041829-12-291,137
Spooner's Vermont JournalWindsorVT1820-01-031826-11-04468
St. Louis EnquirerSt. LouisMO1820-01-081824-12-18172
StarRaleighNC1820-01-071829-12-2460
StatesmanNew YorkNY1824-01-051826-11-10211
Statesman and GazetteNatchezMS1825-05-181829-12-2665
Steubenville HeraldSteubenvilleOH1820-05-131827-06-23104
SunPittsfieldMA1820-01-051829-12-31598
Tennessee HeraldShelbyvilleTN1820-03-081820-03-081
Texas GazetteAustinTX1829-09-251829-11-076
TimesCharlestonSC1820-01-061820-05-252
TimesHartfordCT1820-01-041829-12-28508
Times and Weekly AdvertiserHartfordCT1829-01-121829-12-2845
Torch LightHagers-TownMD1826-01-031828-10-23147
Trenton FederalistTrentonNJ1823-01-061824-12-27105
Troy PostTroyNY1820-12-051823-03-182
True AmericanRockvilleMD1824-03-101824-03-101
Trumpet and Universalist MagazineBostonMA1828-07-051829-12-2678
Ulster GazetteKingstonNY1821-05-301821-05-301
Ulster PlebeianKingstonNY1820-04-151820-12-3024
United States TelegraphWashington (DC)DC1827-05-211829-11-17274
Universalist MagazineBostonMA1825-04-071828-01-12111
Vermont CentinelBurlingtonVT1820-01-281828-10-1790
Vermont GazetteBenningtonVT1820-01-111829-12-29702
Vermont IntelligencerBellows FallsVT1820-01-031820-12-2552
Vermont RepublicanWindsorVT1820-01-031828-05-10233
Village RecordWestchesterPA1820-01-051820-12-2756
Village RegisterDedhamMA1820-06-091829-10-29499
Virginia HeraldFredericksburgVA1826-08-161829-11-25117
Washington GazetteWashington (DC)DC1821-02-151821-12-31282
Washington ReporterWashingtonPA1820-01-031825-12-26299
Washington Review and ExaminerWashingtonPA1820-01-031829-12-26514
Washington WhigBridgetonNJ1820-01-031829-12-31387
Watch-TowerCooperstownNY1821-08-201829-12-28420
Waterloo GazetteWaterlooNY1820-01-051820-05-244
Weekly AuroraPhiladelphiaPA1820-01-031821-02-1255
Weekly Eastern ArgusPortlandME1820-01-041829-12-29571
Weekly MessengerBostonMA1820-01-061829-12-31555
Weekly MessengerRussellvilleKY1820-01-111820-12-1944
Weekly RecorderChillicotheOH1820-01-061820-12-2750
Weekly ReportBostonMA1820-01-011820-12-3053
Weekly VisiterKennebunkME1820-01-011821-06-3079
Weekly VisitorNew YorkNY1820-01-011823-10-25108
Welt BotheReadingPA1820-03-151820-12-0611
Westchester HeraldMount PleasantNY1820-01-041820-12-2652
Winchester GazetteWinchesterVA1820-01-151820-01-151
Winchester VirginianWinchesterVA1828-04-181829-04-179
Winyaw IntelligencerGeorgetownSC1820-04-051829-12-30180
Woodstock ObserverWoodstockVT1820-01-111822-12-31179
YankeeBostonMA1820-01-061820-01-203